Grammar Guide – Irregular Conjugation

PresentPreteriteImperfectParticiplesSubjunctiveFutureConditional

Irregular Present Forms

estariroírolerreírserhay
estoy
estás
está
estamos
estáis
están
voy
vas
va
vamos
vais
van
oigo
oyes
oye
oímos
oís
oyen
huelo
hueles
huele
olemos
oléis
huelen
río
ríes
ríe
reímos
reís
ríen
soy
eres
es
somos
sois
son
hay

The following verbs have irregular yo forms. All other forms are regular.

caberqueposaber
caercaigosalirsalgo
dardoytraertraigo
haberhevalervalgo
hacerhagoverveo
ponerpongo

Also:

  • Most -cer and -ucir verbs: conocer – conozco, traducir – traduzco.
  • Verbs that end in -uir have irregular conjugation: construir – construyo, construyes, construye, construimos, construís, construyen.
  • Verbs ending in -uar (but not -guar) and some verbs ending in -iar (confiar, criar, enviar) require an accent to reflect pronunciation: continuar – continúo, continúas, continúa, continuamos, continuáis, continúan; confiar – confío, confías, confía, confiamos, confiáis, confían. BUT!!! averiguar – averguo, averguas, etc…
  • If the second-to-last syllable of the infinitive contains a diphtong (an unaccented i or u with any other vowel), then certain forms require accents. (Since h is silent, the combination ohi is used): reunir – rno, rnes, rne, reunimos, reunís, rnen; prohibir – prohíbo, prohíbes, prohíbe, prohibimos, prohibís, prohíben.

Irregular Preterite Forms

dar ir ser estar tener poder poner querersaber hacer venir
di
diste
dio
dimos
disteis
dieron
fui
fuiste
fue
fuimos
fuisteis
fueron
fui
fuiste
fue
fuimos
fuisteis
fueron
estuve
estuviste
estuvo
estuvimos
estuvisteis
estuvieron
tuve
tuviste
tuvo
tuvimos
tuvisteis
tuvieron
pude
pudiste
pudo
pudimos
pudisteis
pudieron
puse
pusiste
puso
pusimos
pusisteis
pusieron
quise
quisiste
quiso
quisimos
quisisteis
quisieron
supe
supiste
supo
supimos
supisteis
supieron
hice
hiciste
hi-z-o
hicimos
hicisteis
hicieron
vine
viniste
vino
vinimos
vinisteis
vinieron
decirtraer*-ducir* – vowel – er/ir (construir, leer, oir)hay
dije dijiste dijo dijimos dijisteis dij-erontraje trajiste trajo trajimos trajisteis traj-eronproduje produjiste produjo produjimos produjisteis produj-eron
construí construiste constru-y-ó construimos construisteis constru-y-eronleí leíste le-y-ó leímos leísteis le-y-eronoí oíste o-y-ó oímos oísteis o-y-eron
hubo

Irregular Imperfect Forms

irserverhay
iba
ibas
iba
íbamos
ibais
iban
era
eras
era
éramos
erais
eran
veía
veías
veía
veíamos
veíais
veían
había

Irregular Present Participle

None exists.

Irregular Past Participles

InfinitivePast ParticipleInfinitivePast Participle
abrir (to open)abiertomorir (to die)muerto
cubrir (to cover)cubiertoponer (to place)puesto
decir (to say)dichoresolver (to solve)resuelto
describir (to describe)descritoromper (to break)roto
escribir (to write)escritover (to see)visto
hacer (to do)hechovolver (to return)vuelto

Compund verbs are conjugated like the verbs they contain: devolverdevuelto, rehacerrehacho, reponerrepuesto.

Some past participles differ when used as part of a verb phrase (he bendecido) or as an adjective (está benedecido). Here is a list of such ones:

InfinitveIn a verb phraseAs an adjective
bendecir (to bless, praise)bendecidobendito/a
confundir (to mix, confuse)confundidoconfuso/a
despertar (to awaken)despertadodespierto/a
freír (to fry)freídofrito/a
imprimir (to print, stamp)imprimidoimpreso/a
maldecir (to curse)maldecidomaldito/a (wicked)
soltar (to loosen)soltadosuelto/a
suspender (to suspend)suspendidosuspenso/a

Irregular Present Subjunctive Forms

darestarhaberirsaberserhay

des

demos
deis
den
esté
estés
estéestemos
estéis
estén
haya
hayas
haya
hayamos
hayáis
hayan
vaya
vayas
vaya
vayamos
vayáis
vayan
sepa
sepas
sepa
sepamos
sepáis
sepan
sea
seas
sea
seamos
seáis
sean
haya

Irregular Imperfect Subjunctive

None, since all are based on 3rd person plural of the preterite.

Irregular Future Forms

Some verbs have irregular stems in the future (same as in conditional), but all use the regular endings –é, -ás, -á, -emos, -éis, -án:

InfinitveFuture/Cond. stemInfinitveFuture/Cond. stem
caber
decir
haber
hacer
poder
poner
cabr-
dir-
habr-
har-
podr-
pondr-
querer
saber
salir
tener
valer
venir
querr-
sabr-
saldr-
tendr-
valdr-
vendr-

Irregular Conditional Forms

Some verbs have irregular stems in the conditional (same as in future), but all use the regular endings –ía, -ías, ía, -íamos, -íais, -ían:

InfinitveFuture/Cond. stemInfinitveFuture/Cond. stem
caber
decir
haber
hacer
poder
poner
cabr-
dir-
habr-
har-
podr-
pondr-
querer
saber
salir
tener
valer
venir
querr-
sabr-
saldr-
tendr-
valdr-
vendr-

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.